Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Afghanistan as a citizen of Austria, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.
> Passports of passengers born in Afghanistan must be valid on arrival.
> Passports of passengers who can prove their parents are nationals of Afghanistan must be valid on arrival.

Visa required.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Austria will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Visa not required for those, irrespective of nationality, who are born: - in Afghanistan; - to parents who are nationals of Afghanistan; a copy of the parent's passport is required; - to parents who are born in Afghanistan but are not nationals of Afghanistan.
Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
Women of all nationalities [READ MORE]
Extension of stay is possible. [READ MORE]

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.