Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Cook Islands as a citizen of Austria, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months beyond the period of intended stay.
> Exempt are those holding authority to travel issued by the Cook Isl. Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Austria for a maximum stay of 31 days. Visa required, except for Nationals of Austria, orginally being a Cook Islander or being a descendent (regardless of place of birth) of Cook Islanders.

Visa Issuance

Passengers who want to stay over 31 days can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Austria will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination. Not applicable to those originally from the Cook Isl. or descendents of a Cook Islander.
Visitors travelling for touristic purposes may extend their stay, for periods of 31 days, up to a max. of 6 months.
Descendants of Cook Islanders born outside the Cook Isl. [READ MORE]
The Cook Isl. issue an Entry permit instead of a visa.

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry. Not applicable to those originally from the Cook Isl. or descendents of a Cook Islander.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.