Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Philippines as a citizen of Austria, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Normal passports and other documents accepted for entry issued to nationals of Austria must be valid on arrival.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with an emergency or a temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Austria with a passport for a maximum stay of 30 days. Visa required, except for Former nationals of the Philippines (Balikbayans) with proof of former Philippines nationality, for a maximum stay of 1 year. [READ MORE] Visa required, except for Spouses and children of nationals of the Philippines traveling together with the national of the Philippines, for a maximum stay of 1 year. [READ MORE]
OR
Visa Issuance: Visa required, except for Nationals of Austria with a passport can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 59 days. They can apply to extend their stay.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Austria will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].
Foreign minors, aged up to/incl. 14 years, not residing in the Philippines and traveling without parents require a Waiver of Exclusion Ground (WEG) [READ MORE]
Foreign minors traveling accompanied by parents [READ MORE]

Additional Information

Visitors must have proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
Multiple extensions of 59 days, (with a maximum of 1 year), available for those listed under visa exemptions. [READ MORE]
Length of stay is calculated by starting on the next day after the day of arrival in the Philippines.

Warning

Visitors traveling for touristic or business purposes must hold return/onward tickets:
> This does not apply to former nationals of the Philippines (Balikbayans) and accompanying spouses and children.
> This does not apply to passengers with TRV, 9 (d), 9 (e), 9 (f), 9 (g), SEVUA, PD1034, EO226, RA8756, 13, 13 (a), 13 (c), 13 (e), 13 (g) or PRV visas issued by the Philippines.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.