Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Denmark as a citizen of Australia, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 3 months beyond the period of intended stay.

Passport Exemptions

Nationals of Australia with an emergency passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Australia for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Note

The max. stay is granted within 180 days.

Additional Information

Extension of stay possible for nationals of Australia with a normal passport.
Valid visas in full, invalidated travel documents are accepted if accompanied by a new travel document.
Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay (at least USD 30.- or DKK 300.- per day of intended stay) and documents required for their next destination.
> Except if statement, written by a sponsor residing permanently in Denmark, is available on arrival. This statement must be signed by sponsor on arrival.

Warning

Passports and/or passport replacing documents issued more than 10 years prior to date of travel are not accepted.
Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.