Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Canada as a citizen of Brazil, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for the period of intended stay.
Warning: if departing from the USA (regardless of any destination passport exemptions), a valid passport and/or accepted departure document [READ MORE] is required by the US immigration authorities.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with a Permanent Resident Card issued by Canada.
Permanent residents of the USA with a Permanent Resident/Resident Alien Card (Form I-551) if arriving from USA or St. Pierre and Miquelon.

Visa required

except for Passengers with a valid student or employment authorization are allowed to return to Canada from the USA or St. Pierre and Miquelon without obtaining a new visa, if [READ MORE]

Minors

If a travel document issued by Canada to minors under 16 years of age displays "Signature Not Required/non requise" [READ MORE]
Parent (s) traveling with a child under 18 years are strongly advised to [READ MORE]

Additional Information

Holders of a multiple entry visa are allowed to return to Canada from the USA or St. Pierre and Miquelon if they are returning to Canada within the initial period authorized by a CBSA officer on initial entry to Canada. This does not apply to those who leave the USA or St. Pierre and Miquelon to a third country or are transiting the USA on their return to Canada.
Holders of a single entry visa are allowed to return to Canada after visiting the USA or St. Pierre and Miquelon without obtaining a new visa, if they have not left the USA or St. Pierre and Miquelon to a third country and are returning within the period of entry authorized or within 6 months of original entry stamp.
Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
Visitors traveling for business purposes are recommended to hold [READ MORE]

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward ticket could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.