Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Japan as a citizen of Switzerland, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid on arrival.
> Temporary passports issued to nationals of Switzerland must be valid for the period of intended stay.

Passport Exemptions

Nationals of Switzerland with a temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Switzerland with a normal passport for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Note

Extension of stay possible. Visa required, except for Nationals of Switzerland with a temporary passport for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Minors

Minors not holding own passports, included in their parent/legal guardian's passport, are accepted if traveling together with the parent/guardian.
WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Switzerland will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
Valid visas in expired passports can be used provided [READ MORE]

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward ticket could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.