Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Bhutan as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with an emergency or a temporary passport.

Visa Issuance

Visa required, except for Passengers with an application for a tourist visa can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 15 days if: [READ MORE]

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Visitors are required to hold USD 200.> per day of stay. Individuals and groups of less than four people pay a surcharge and students and children get a discount.
Visitors are required to book with a registered tour operator in Bhutan; through a travel agent abroad or by contacting tour operators in Bhutan.

Warning

Visitors not holding confirmed return/onward ticket could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.