Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Canada as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for the period of intended stay.
Warning: if departing from the USA (regardless of any destination passport exemptions), a valid passport and/or accepted departure document [READ MORE] is required by the US immigration authorities.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with a Permanent Resident Card issued by Canada.
Permanent residents of the USA with a Permanent Resident/Resident Alien Card (Form I-551) if arriving from USA or St. Pierre and Miquelon.
Nationals of Germany with a Travel Permit in Lieu of Passport (Reiseausweis als Passersatz) accompanied by an expired passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany for a maximum stay of 6 months.
WARNING! An Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) is mandatory for visa exempt visitors.To avoid inconvenience and minimize travel disruption, there will be a transition period, up to and incl. 9 November 2016, when passengers who do not have an eTA will be able to board their flight, as long as they have all other required travel documents. An eTA can be applied for at www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/eta.asp.
Effective from 10 November 2016, visa exempt visitors must have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) obtained prior to boarding at www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/eta.asp.

Minors

If a travel document issued by Canada to minors under 16 years of age displays "Signature Not Required/non requise" [READ MORE]
Parent (s) traveling with a child under 18 years are strongly advised to [READ MORE]
WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
Visitors traveling for business purposes are recommended to hold [READ MORE]

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward ticket could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.