Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Colombia as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for the period of intended stay.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with an emergency or a temporary passport.

Admission and Transit Restrictions

Visitors with a non-machine readable passport are not allowed to enter.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany for a maximum stay of 180 days.

Minors

Passengers under 18 years of age, being nationals or legal residents of Colombia, can leave from Colombia if: [READ MORE]

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Extension of stay possible for a total stay of 180 days per calendar year, for visitors who do not require a visa to enter Colombia.
Visitors traveling to San Andres Island, [READ MORE]
Visitors over 6 years of age traveling to San Andres (ADZ) [READ MORE]
Visitors over 6 years of age traveling to Leticia (LET) [READ MORE]
Visitors traveling as tourist are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.

Warning

Visitors, traveling as tourist, not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.