Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Germany as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Nationals of Germany are allowed to enter with an expired passport. The passport is accepted when expired for a maximum of 1 year.
Nationals of Germany are allowed to enter with an expired national ID card. The ID card is accepted when expired for a maximum of 1 year.
Temporary passports and Travel Permits in Lieu of Passport (Reiseausweis als Passersatz) issued to nationals of Germany must be valid on arrival.

Passport Exemptions

Nationals of Germany with a Travel Permit in Lieu of Passport (Reiseausweis als Passersatz).
Nationals of Germany with a Travel Permit Issued in Lieu of Passport for Entry into the Fed. Rep. of Germany (Reiseausweis als Passersatz zur Einreise in die Bundesrepublik Deutschland).
Nationals of Germany with a national ID card.
Nationals of Germany with an emergency or a temporary passport.

VISA NOT REQUIRED.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].
All minors who are nationals of Germany are expected to hold their own travel document.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.