Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Israel as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months beyond the period of intended stay.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with an emergency or a temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany born after 1 January 1928 for a maximum stay of 3 months. Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany born before 1 January 1928 can enter on expired visa if the stamp is in a valid passport. Loose leaf visa are valid for the period as indicated thereon for a maximum stay of 3 months. Visa Issuance: Visa required, except for Passengers with a confirmation issued by the Israeli Ministry of Interior can obtain a visa on arrival if they travel in a group of 10 or more.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Travelers can:
> enter Jordan over land directly from occupied territory, [READ MORE]
> enter occupied territory overland directly from Jordan. [READ MORE]
Former nationals of Israel holding a foreign passport [READ MORE]
Extension of stay possible for visa exempt visitors. Sufficient reason for extension is required.

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward tickets [READ MORE] co uld be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.