Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Iran, Islamic Republic of as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months beyond the period of intended stay.

Visa Issuance

Visa required, except for Passengers with a normal passport traveling as tourists can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days at Gheshm Island (GSM), Kish Island (KIH), Mashhad (MHD), Esfahan (IFN), Shiraz (SYZ), Tabriz (TBZ) and Tehran Imam Khomeini (IKA). Extension of stay possible. Visa required, except for Passengers with a normal passport traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 14 days if holding an invitation letter from a government agency, issued at least 2 days prior to arrival.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
All foreigners entering Iran must report to the police within 8 days after arrival.
Reporters, journalists, photographers and cameramen of any nationality other than Iranian require a visa.

Warning

Admission will be refused to women not wearing Islamic head cover, scarf, long sleeves or stockings.
Admission refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or [READ MORE]
Visitors not holding return/onward ticket could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.