Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Italy as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 3 months beyond the period of intended stay.
> Nationals of Germany are allowed to enter with an expired passport or national ID card. These documents are accepted when expired for a maximum of 1 year.

Passport Exemptions

Nationals of Germany with a national ID card.
Nationals of Germany with an emergency or temporary passport.
Nationals of Germany with a Travel Permit in Lieu of Passport (Reiseausweis als Passersatz) accompanied by an expired German passport or an expired German national ID card or a valid identification document (eg., driving license).

VISA NOT REQUIRED.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].
All minors who are nationals of Germany are expected to hold their own travel document.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.