Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Japan as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid on arrival.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany with a normal passport for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Note

Extension of stay possible.

Minors

Minors not holding own passports, included in their parent/legal guardian's passport, are accepted if traveling together with the parent/guardian.
WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
Valid visas in expired passports can be used provided [READ MORE]

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward ticket could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.