Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Kazakhstan as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid on arrival.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with a temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany for a maximum stay of 15 days. Visa Issuance: Visa required, except for Passengers arriving from a country without Kazakh representation and with an invitation letter can obtain a visa on arrival at Aktau (SCO), Almaty (ALA), Astana (TSE), Atyrau (GUW) and Uralsk (URA) for a maximum stay of 1 month. Passengers must have a confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs that a visa has been approved before departure.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Warning

Visitors who are visa exempt but do not hold return/onward tickets could be refused entry.
Passengers holding tourist visas must also hold hotel vouchers.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.