Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Malaysia as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with a Certificate of Identity issued by Malaysia.
Passengers with an emergency or a temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany for a maximum stay of 3 months.

Minors

Minors up to and including 15 years of age may be listed in an accompanying adult's passport.
WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds of at least USD 100.- per day to cover their stay.
Students [READ MORE]

Warning

Passports and passport replacing documents of all non-Malaysian nationals must contain at least 1 unused page [READ MORE]
Nationals of Germany not holding a return/onward ticket could be requested to purchase one or refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.