Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Oman as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with an emergency or a temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany with a visa or an entrance stamp for Dubai if arriving directly from the Emirate of Dubai (visa must be valid for at least 21 days on arrival). Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with a visa or an entrance stamp for Qatar if arriving directly from Qatar (visa must specify that it is valid for travel to Oman and must be valid for at least one month on arrival).

Visa Issuance

E-visas can be obtained before departure at evisa.rop.gov.om/en/voa. Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation.
Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with a normal passport traveling as tourists can obtain a single entry visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 1 month. They must have a return/onward ticket and a hotel reservation confirmation. They can apply to extend their stay for an additional 1 month.

Note

Visa on arrival fee must be paid in local currency (OMR) or by credit card and there are no currency exchange facilities available at Salalah (SLL). Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with an emergency passport traveling as tourists can obtain a single entry visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 1 month. They must have a return/onward ticket and a hotel reservation confirmation. They can apply to extend their stay for an additional 1 month.

Note

Visa on arrival fee must be paid in local currency (OMR) or by credit card and there are no currency exchange facilities available at Salalah (SLL). Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with a temporary passport traveling as tourists can obtain a single entry visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 1 month. They must have a return/onward ticket and a hotel reservation confirmation. They can apply to extend their stay for an additional 1 month.

Note

Visa on arrival fee must be paid in local currency (OMR) or by credit card and there are no currency exchange facilities available at Salalah (SLL). Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with a normal passport traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 weeks. They must have a return/onward ticket and a hotel reservation confirmation.

Note

Visa on arrival fee must be paid in local currency (OMR) or by credit card and there are no currency exchange facilities available at Salalah (SLL). Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with an emergency passport traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 weeks. They must have a return/onward ticket and a hotel reservation confirmation.

Note

Visa on arrival fee must be paid in local currency (OMR) or by credit card and there are no currency exchange facilities available at Salalah (SLL). Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with a temporary passport traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 weeks. They must have a return/onward ticket and a hotel reservation confirmation.

Note

Visa on arrival fee must be paid in local currency (OMR) or by credit card and there are no currency exchange facilities available at Salalah (SLL).

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.
> Exempt are holders of: Employment Visa, Family Joining/Family Residence Visa, Student Resident Visa, Investor Resident Visa.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.