Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Turkey as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Nationals of Germany are allowed to enter with expired (max. 1 year) passports, national ID cards or temporary passports.

Passport Exemptions

Nationals of Germany with a national ID card.
Nationals of Germany with a temporary national ID card.
Nationals of Germany with a temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Minors

Up to/incl. 18 years of age may be included in parent's passport.
WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

If it appears from the documents of a non-Turkish passenger that their original nationality was Turkish, [READ MORE]
A max. stay of 90 days is granted within a 180 day period to nationals of Germany.
Visitors exceeding the period for which they are allowed to stay [READ MORE]

Warning

Passports and all other travel documents in booklet form of all non-Turkish nationals must contain at least 1 unused visa page [READ MORE]


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.