Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Taiwan, Province of China as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with an emergency or a temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Note

This does not apply to passengers with a temporary passport. Visa required, except for Passengers with an ROC (Taiwan) Business and Academic Travel Card issued by Chinese Taipei for a maximum stay of 30 days. Visa Issuance: Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with an emergency passport can obtain a visa on arrival at Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE), Kaohsiung (KHH), Taichung Ching Chuang Kang Airport (RMQ) or Taipei Song Shan (TSA) for a maximum stay of 30 days. Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with a temporary passport can obtain a visa on arrival at Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE), Kaohsiung (KHH), Taichung Ching Chuang Kang Airport (RMQ) or Taipei Song Shan (TSA) for a maximum stay of 30 days. Visa required, except for Passengers attending international conferences, sporting events, trade fairs or other activities organized, co-organized, or sponsored by central government agencies in Chinese Taipei can obtain an e-visa before departure at visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/BOCA_MRVWeb. Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation and the relevant invitation letter issued by the host organization.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].
For children (up to/incl. 19 years) traveling [READ MORE]

Additional Information

A valid visa in an expired passport [READ MORE]
Visitors are required to hold documents for their next destination.
Former nationals of China (People's Rep.) [READ MORE]

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.

CHECK [READ MORE] - CHECK LATEST NEWS AND UPDATES ON TRAVEL INFORMATION

The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.