Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Uruguay as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid on arrival.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with an emergency or a temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany with a normal passport for a maximum stay of 3 months. Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with an emergency passport for a maximum stay of 3 months. Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with a temporary passport for a maximum stay of 3 months. Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany whose passport or travel document state Uruguay as place of birth.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].
Minors born in Uruguay but with foreign parents [READ MORE]

Additional Information

Extension of stay possible for additional 90 days.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.