Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Viet Nam as a citizen of Germany, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 30 days beyond the period of intended stay.
> Passports and other documents accepted for entry issued to nationals of Germany must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date, when not holding a visa.
When holding a visa for entry into Viet Nam, passports must be valid at least 1 month after the expiry date of the visa.

Passport Exemptions

Nationals of Germany with an emergency or temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Germany with a normal passport for a maximum stay of 15 days. Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with a temporary passport for a maximum stay of 15 days. Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC) for a maximum stay of 30 days. Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany arriving at Hanoi (HAN) or Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) with onward tickets for a connecting flight, on the same day, to Phu Quoc (PQC). They are required to remain in the transit area of Hanoi (HAN) or Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) and clear immigration at Phu Quoc (PQC) where they will be granted a maximum stay of 30 days. Visa required, except for Passengers with a Certificate of Visa Exemption issued by Viet Nam for a maximum stay of 90 days.
OR
Visa Issuance: Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with a normal passport traveling as tourists can obtain a single entry visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 15 days. They must return from a 3rd country within 30 days from their last departure date from Viet Nam. Visa required, except for Nationals of Germany with a temporary passport traveling as tourists can obtain a single entry visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 15 days. They must return from a 3rd country within 30 days from their last departure date from Viet Nam. Visa required, except for Passengers with a confirmation that a visa has been approved before departure and issued in Hanoi (HAN) by the Vietnamese Immigration (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) can obtain a visa on arrival at Hanoi (HAN), Ho Chi Minh City (SGN), Da Nang (DAD) or Nha Trang (CXR).

Minors

Minors arriving in or departing from Viet Nam who are 13 years old or younger must hold proof of being met by parent or guardian at the airport of arrival.
WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Germany will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
Extension of stay possible for an additional 90 days, for holders of a Certificate of Visa Exemption.

Warning

Holders of normal, emergency or temporary passports issued to nationals of Germany entering Viet Nam without a visa must have a gap of at least 30 days from their last departure date from Viet Nam.
Visa exempt visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.