Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Germany as a citizen of France, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Nationals of France are allowed to enter with an expired passport. The passport is accepted when expired for a maximum of 5 years.
Nationals of France traveling without a passport must have a document accepted for entry, valid on arrival.
Nationals of France are allowed to enter with an expired national ID card when: [READ MORE]

Passport Exemptions

Nationals of France with a national ID card.
Nationals of France with an emergency or a temporary passport.

VISA NOT REQUIRED.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of France will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].
All minors who are nationals of France are expected to hold their own travel document.

Warning

Passports must be signed by the holder.
> This does not apply to passengers with a passport that has a fingerprint instead of a signature.
> This does not apply to passengers with a passport that has a remark stating that a signature is not required or that the holder cannot sign the passport.
> Further exemptions exist for minors, based on national laws of the issuing country of the passport.

CHECK [READ MORE] - CHECK LATEST NEWS AND UPDATES ON TRAVEL INFORMATION

The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.