Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Thailand as a citizen of United Kingdom, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports issued to nationals of United Kingdom must be valid for the period of intended stay.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with an emergency or a temporary passport.

Visa required, except for A max.

stay of 30 days

> for holders of British normal, emergency or temporary passports endorsed British Citizen ;
> for holders of British passports endorsed British National (Overseas)";

Additional Information

ACMECS Single Visa issued by Cambodia and Thailand are valid for 90 days from the date of issue and are valid for a stay of 60 days in Thailand. Holders of visas issued by Cambodia (marked KHA) will be required to pay their fee for Thailand upon arrival in Thailand.
Nationals of United Kingdom are granted a stay of max. 3 months within any 6 months period. Extension possible.
Visitors who are visa exempt must hold documents for their next destination.
Visitors over 12 years of age must hold sufficient funds to cover their stay (at least THB 10,000.- per person or THB 20,000.- per family). [READ MORE]

Warning

Visitors who are visa exempt but do not hold return/onward tickets could be refused entry.
Visitors who stay longer than their permitted stay in Thailand will not be able to re-enter Thailand; they could be banned from re-entering Thailand for up to 10 years.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.