Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Viet Nam as a citizen of United Kingdom, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 30 days beyond the period of intended stay.
> British passports with nationality of British Citizen shown on the bio-data page must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date, when not holding a visa.
When holding a visa for entry into Viet Nam, passports must be valid at least 1 month after the expiry date of the visa.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with a British emergency or temporary passport.

Visa required

except for Passengers with a British passport with nationality British Citizen shown on the bio-data page for a maximum stay of 15 days. Visa required, except for Passengers with a British emergency or temporary passport for a maximum stay of 15 days. Visa required, except for Passengers with a British passport arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC) for a maximum stay of 30 days. Visa required, except for Passengers with a British passport arriving at Hanoi (HAN) or Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) with onward tickets for a connecting flight, on the same day, to Phu Quoc (PQC). They are required to remain in the transit area of Hanoi (HAN) or Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) and clear immigration at Phu Quoc (PQC). They are visa exempt for a maximum stay of 30 days. Visa required, except for Passengers with a British emergency and temporary passport arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC) for a maximum stay of 30 days Visa required, except for Passengers with a British emergency or temporary passport arriving at Hanoi (HAN) or Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) with onward tickets for a connecting flight, on the same day, to Phu Quoc (PQC). They are required to remain in the transit area of Hanoi (HAN) or Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) and clear immigration at Phu Quoc (PQC). They are visa exempt for a maximum stay of 30 days. Visa required, except for Passengers with a Certificate of Visa Exemption issued by Viet Nam for a maximum stay of 90 days.
OR
Visa Issuance: Visa required, except for Passengers with a British passport with nationality of British Citizen shown on the bio-data page traveling as tourists can obtain a single entry visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 15 days. They must return from a 3rd country within 30 days from their last departure date from Viet Nam. Visa required, except for Passengers with a confirmation that a visa has been approved before departure and issued in Hanoi (HAN) by the Vietnamese Immigration (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) can obtain a visa on arrival at Hanoi (HAN), Ho Chi Minh City (SGN), Da Nang (DAD) or Nha Trang (CXR).

Minors

Minors arriving in or departing from Viet Nam who are 13 years old or younger must hold proof of being met by parent or guardian at the airport of arrival.

Additional Information

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
Extension of stay possible for an additional 90 days, for holders of a Certificate of Visa Exemption.

Warning

Holders of British passports endorsed British Citizen entering Viet Nam without a visa must have a gap of at least 30 days from their last departure date from Viet Nam.
Visa exempt visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.