Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Viet Nam as a citizen of Nepal, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.
> Without a visa, passports and other documents accepted for entry issued to nationals of Nepal must be valid for a minimum of 30 days beyond the period of intended stay.
> With a visa, passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 30 days beyond the expiry date of the visa.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Nepal arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC) for a maximum stay of 30 days. Visa required, except for Nationals of Nepal arriving at Hanoi (HAN) or Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) with onward tickets for a connecting flight, on the same day, to Phu Quoc (PQC). They must clear immigration at Hanoi (HAN) or Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) where they will be granted a maximum stay of 30 days and transfer to domestic terminal for a connecting flight to Phu Quoc (PQC). Visa required, except for Passengers with a Certificate of Visa Exemption issued by Viet Nam for a maximum stay of 90 days.
OR
Visa Issuance: Visa required, except for Passengers with a confirmation letter that a visa has been approved before departure and issued in Hanoi (HAN) by the Vietnamese Immigration (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) can obtain a visa on arrival at Hanoi (HAN), Ho Chi Minh City (SGN), Da Nang (DAD) or Nha Trang (CXR).

Minors

Minors arriving in or departing from Viet Nam who are 13 years old or younger must hold proof of being met by parent or guardian at the airport of arrival.

Additional Information

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
Extension of stay possible for an additional 90 days, for holders of a Certificate of Visa Exemption.

Warning

Visa exempt visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.

CHECK [READ MORE] - CHECK LATEST NEWS AND UPDATES ON TRAVEL INFORMATION

The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.