Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to United Arab Emirates as a citizen of Romania, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.
> Passports and/or passport replacing documents issued to visitors NOT entering via Abu Dhabi (AUH) for a stay not exceeding 3 months, must be valid for a minimum of 3 months from the arrival date.

Admission and Transit Restrictions

Admission refused to passengers with a hand-written passport at Dubai (DXB).

Visa required

except for Nationals of Romania for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Note

The max. stay is granted within 180 days.

Minors

WARNING! In accordance with European Union (EU) Legislation, all minors who are nationals of Romania will be expected to hold their own passport or National ID Card (where applicable) when departing from Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Romania or a Schengen Member State [READ MORE].

Additional Information

Passengers with dual nationality [READ MORE].
Valid visas in expired passports are accepted provided accompanied by new passport.

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward tickets [READ MORE] co uld be refused entry.
Passengers accompanying a GCC Residents or a GCC Citizen must travel with the sponsor in order to use the e-visa.

CHECK [READ MORE] - CHECK LATEST NEWS AND UPDATES ON TRAVEL INFORMATION

The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.