Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Brazil as a citizen of Russian Federation, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for the period of intended stay.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with an emergency or a temporary passport.
Passengers with a Laissez-Passer issued by Brazil.

Admission and Transit Restrictions

Passengers with a handwritten passport are not allowed to enter.

Visa required

except for Nationals of Russian Fed. with a normal passport for a maximum stay of 90 days. Visa required, except for Passengers with an Olympic Identity and Accreditation Card (OIAC) or Paralympic Identity and Accreditation Card (PIAC).
> For full details, please see Timatic News.

Additional Information

The validity of long term (1, 3 and 5 years) tourist and business visas starts on the day of issuance.
Extension of stay possible for visa exempt visitors.
Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
Passengers registered in passport of companion must hold an individual visa.
A valid visa in an expired passport is accepted if: [READ MORE]
Holders of multiple entry Temp V visa issued by Brazil must: [READ MORE].

Warning

Visitors not holding return/onward ticket could be refused entry.
> Exempt are holders of a "VIPER" visa issued by Brazil.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.