Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to South Africa as a citizen of United States, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 30 days beyond the period of intended stay.

Admission and Transit Restrictions

Passengers with a non-machine readable passport are not allowed to enter or transit.

Visa required

except for Nationals of USA for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Minors

Minors under 18 years of age, traveling to/from South Africa: [READ MORE]
> This does not apply to holders of a valid visa.
> This does not apply to minors if the information about both parents is included in the passport or other official travel documents of the minor.

Additional Information

South Africa does not accept loose leaf Temporary Travel Documents. [READ MORE]
Passengers who have visited Guinea, Liberia or Sierra Leone are subject to screening and health checks.
Extension of stay for additional 90 days is possible, if [READ MORE]

Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents for their next destination.

Warning

Passports and passport replacing documents of all non-South African nationals must contain at least 1 unused visa page [READ MORE]
Extended machine readable passports are not accepted.
Visitors must hold return/onward tickets [READ MORE].
Visitors arriving without a return or onward ticket [READ MORE]


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.