Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Sri Lanka as a citizen of South Africa, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.

Visa Issuance

Visa required, except for Nationals of South Africa can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days. They can apply to extend their stay for an additional 150 days. Fees must be paid in USD.

Note

Passengers traveling as tourists must obtain an ETA on arrival, or before arrival at www.eta.gov.lk. Passengers traveling for business must obtain an ETA before arrival at www.eta.gov.lk.

Additional Information

Visitors must hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.

Warning

Nationals of South Africa not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.