Arriver.info

Your Nationality
Travel Destination
When travelling to Nepal as a citizen of South Africa, you must meet the following terms and requirements concerning visa, immigration procedures or maximum duration of stay.

Passport required

Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.

Passport Exemptions

Passengers with a temporary passport.

Admission and Transit Restrictions

Passengers with a handwritten passport are not allowed to enter.

Visa Issuance

Visa required, except for Passengers traveling as tourist can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Note

Not applicable to nationals of South Africa traveling with a temporary passport, who must obtain a visa prior to travel. Visa required, except for Passengers traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 5 years, if holding a license issued by the Ministry of Industry.

Note

Not applicable to nationals of South Africa traveling with a temporary passport, who must obtain a visa prior to travel.

Additional Information

Extension of tourist stay (up to 150 days) [READ MORE]


The information provided does not claim general validity. Use it at your own risk. Data © IATA.